Zimbabwe Girls’ Hockey South-Bound

Four Zimbabwe girls’ hockey teams were due to leave for South Africa on the morning of Sunday 11 August. Two Under 16 teams and two Under 18 teams make up the Zimbabwe squad.

All provinces are well represented across the board with traditionally non-dominant teams such South Eastern College and Hellenic having representatives in the national squad. A sign that the sport is on the rise.

All four teams have received great sponsorship from the corporate world, to facilitate their South African tour. Companies appearing on the sponsors list include the fuel giant, Ram Petroleum, Swift, Credfin, Open-IT and Intro-Wise among others.

One of the team officials, Natasha Hess, expressed gratitude to all the team’s sponsors and Anne Holman, who has been on her feet putting the tour together.

From us at Frontrowzim.com we wish the girls well during their South African tour and give a thumbs up to all the sponsors for promoting Zimbabwe’s schools sport.

[one_half last=”no”]
Zimbabwe Under 16 A

Name
School
Androniki Hiripis (Goalie) Hellenic Academy
Wadzania Jaure Convent (Harare)
Tinayeishe Elijah Arundel
Jessica Dollar Peterhouse
Kendal Revolta Peterhouse
Shannon Storrer Peterhouse
Tyla Groenewald Peterhouse
Amanda Katsande Convent
Kelly Diplock Gateway
Amy Brooke Hellenic Academy
Grace Mazarura Convent (Harare)
Jennifer Gwasira Gateway
Farai Kawonde Convent (Harare)
Tariro Dziso South Eastern College
Coach Gibson Ngoma
Manageress Florence Mhasho

[/one_half]

[one_half last=”yes”]
Zimbabwe Under 16 B

Name
School
Samantha Mare (Goalie) Hellenic Academy
Georgina Cox (Goalie) Peterhouse
Simone Marchussen Peterhouse
Hannah Snyder Peterhouse
Cheryl Dzapasi Chisipite
Megan Ferreira Lomagundi
Sarah Geach Arundel
Rebecca Odendaal Lomagundi
Chelsey Watson Girls College
Marita Chironambi Lomagundi
Vongai Gambiza Gateway
Megan Shaxson Peterhouse
Khatazile Kutshwa Lomagundi
Fadzai Meda Convent
Coach Stuart Saint
Manageresss Natasha Hess

[/one_half]

[one_half last=”no”]
Zimbabwe Under 18 A

Name
School
Jordyn Clipstone (Goalie) Hellenic Academy
Stephanie Campbell Chisipite
Carla Van Oudtshoorne Chisipite
Julie Precious Peterhouse
Shanelle Greatorex Peterhouse
Sinead Cockcroft Chisipite
Robyn Mason Peterhouse
Mufaro Hungwe Arundel
Chelsea Dollar Chisipite
Dubekile Chidakwa Peterhouse
Rumbidzwai Mhinga Arundel
Fariyah Omarsharh Arundel
Mari-Louise Lighthart Lomagundi
Mazvita Mitisi Hillcrest
Varaidzo Kamhunga (Goalie) Hillcrest
Coach Edson Banda
Manageress Tendai Banda

[/one_half]

[one_half last=”yes”]
Zimbabwe Under 18 B

Name
School
Peta-Ann Davies (Goalie) Girls College
Anesu Nyabadza Arundel
Rumbi Murumbi Convent
Michelle Kabaira Arundel
Chiedza Msipa Convent
Storme Heathcote Peterhouse
Tendai Chinhemba Central
Shannon Hart Hellenic Academy
Chiedza Chiseya Arundel
Maribeth McGaw Chisipite
Kudzai Zinyengere Peterhouse
Courtney Richards Girls College
Tatianna Muringani Lomagundi
Erin Gray Peterhouse
Nadine Rupemba (Goalie) Hillcrest
Coach Jackie Lowe
Manageress Ruth Fraser

[/one_half]

Sponsors: Ram Petroleum, Krot Shelving, Intro-Wise Catering, Tobacco Hail Insuarance, Load Hall Trucking, Credfin, Pomona Stone Quarries, Maguires, Swift, Lues Construction, Kawonde Legal Practitioners, CC Sales, Makanda Tea & Coffee, Chipinge Bananas, Turbo Solutions, Open-IT

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0Print this page

Comments