National Senior Champs Officially Opened

This year’s Senior National Swimming Championships were officially opened this morning as the day got started. Officials from the Zimbabwe Aquatics Union were present during the ceremony.

Mixed heats for the 100m freestyle and 200m backstroke heats were the first races of the day followed by mixed heats for the 50m breaststroke. Seeded finals for 200m butterfly rounded the morning off.

By end of event 29 which was the last event for the day, Masvingo was in last place with 6 points behind Manicaland who are in fifth place with 46 points. Midlands is fourth with 59 points while MCD is in third place with 215 points. In a league of their own Matland and Mashonaland top the scores table. Mashonaland has 1946 points ahead of Matland with 910 points.

The positions are not likely to change in the remaining two days of the championships but long standing records can still be broken and medals can still be earned.

Below are complete results from today’s finals and team rankings through event 29 can be found right at the bottom.

Senior National Championships 2014 – 20-Feb-14 to 24-Feb-14
Girls 12 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
(Finals) 1, Mjimba, Nomvula, Mash-MS, 1:07.41. 2, Schonken, Gemma, Mash-MS,
1:11.03. 3, Hoal, Samantha, Mash-MS, 1:11.51. 4, Brown, Courtney, Mash-MS,
1:13.56. 5, Kadzirange, Megan, Mash-MS, 1:14.84. 6, Makuwa, Ashley, Mash-MS,
1:17.99. 7, Rosenfels, Olivia, MAT14, 1:18.05. 8, Mtetwa, Chiedza, Mash-MS,
1:19.03.
Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Mukonoweshuro, Nyasha, Mash-MS, 1:05.93. 2, Stander, Hollie, Mash-MS,
1:06.00. 3, Langridge, Montana, Mash-MS, 1:10.20. 4, Gambe, Shamiso, Mash-MS,
1:10.38. 5, Watt, Melissa, Mash-MS, 1:11.71. 6, Manyika, Vicky, Mash-MS,
1:11.87. 7, McAllister, Jessica, MAT14, 1:13.13. 8, Ndlovu, Samantha, Mash-MS,
1:13.84.
Women 15-16 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Mutangadura, Ratidzo, Mash-MS, 1:02.03. 2, Peirce, Lara, Mash-MS, 1:04.90.
3, Mutseriwa, Gamu, Mash-MS, 1:07.58. 4, McAllister, Courtney, MAT14, 1:08.04.
5, Doorman, Lorna, MCD-MS, 1:11.34. 6, Maberly, Katie, Mash-MS, 1:12.59. 7,
Maruta, Rutendo, Mash-MS, 1:14.13. 8, Melrose, Lynn, Mash-MS, 1:16.02.
Women 17 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Bellringer, Kim, Mash-MS, 1:04.15. 2, Rusch, Natasha, Mash-MS, 1:04.56. 3,
Hawgood, Sarah, Mash-MS, 1:04.65. 4, Lawson, Natasha, Mash-MS, 1:04.85. 5,
Kies, Carly, MAN-MN, 1:10.13. 6, Bruce, Avalon, MAT14, 1:12.68. 7, Farah,
Ayaan, MCD-MS, 1:16.65. 8, Gavaza, Anesu, MID-MD, 1:24.20.
Boys 12 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, McKonie, Joash, MAT14, 1:10.18. 2, Huang, Dylan, Mash-MS, 1:12.49. 3, Hoal,
Graham, Mash-MS, 1:14.79. 4, Makova, Tatenda, Mash-MS, 1:15.29. 5, Chiang,
Bryan L, Mash-MS, 1:19.02. 6, Cooke, Ty, MAT14, 1:20.32. 7, Wazara,
Kudzaiishe, MCD-MS, 1:21.38. 8, Mills, Tait, MAT14, 1:23.06.
Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Davis, Liam, Mash-MS, 1:04.49. 2, Smith, Grant, MAT14, 1:06.01. 3, Bruce,
Dale, MAT14, 1:07.65. 4, Onorati, Cole, Mash-MS, 1:07.87. 5, Khatoun, Ayman,
Mash-MS, 1:08.06. 6, Rainford, Travis, MAT14, 1:08.92. 7, Cawood, Jamie,
Mash-MS, 1:09.57. 8, Jones, Lavarn, MAT14, 1:09.81.
Men 15-16 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Onorati, Chase, Mash-MS, 56.87. 2, Onorati, Aidan, Mash-MS, 57.84. 3,
Cyprianos, Brendon, MAT14, 58.82. 4, Burnett, Liam, Mash-MS, 1:01.05. 5, Van
Breda, Luke, MAT14, 1:01.49. 6, Rusch, Ryan, Mash-MS, 1:02.20. 7, Reid,
Thomas, Mash-MS, 1:02.48. 8, Van Den Berg, Craig, Mash-MS, 1:02.75.
Men 17 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1, Lawson, James, Mash-MS, 54.93. 2, Burnett, Aiden, Mash-MS, 57.11. 3,
Cyprianos, Andy, MAT14, 57.58. 4, Bescotti, Federico, Mash-MS, 58.45. 5,
Ngwenya, Lebo, Mash-MS, 58.48. 6, Tink, Ashby, MAT14, 59.55. 7, Steiner, Kurt,
MAT14, 1:00.37. 8, White, Alistair, MAN-MN, 1:02.26.
Girls 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Hoal, Samantha, Mash-MS, 3:00.61. 2, Makuwa, Ashley, Mash-MS, 3:09.51. 3,
Rollo, Riana, MAT14, 3:13.68. 4, Du Preez, Savannah, MAT14, 3:15.63.
Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Mukonoweshuro, Nyasha, Mash-MS, 2:56.71. 2, Watt, Melissa, Mash-MS,
2:58.31. 3, Melrose, Claire, Mash-MS, 2:59.57. 4, Stander, Hollie, Mash-MS,
3:00.15. 5, Day, Zoe, Mash-MS, 3:00.92. 6, McAllister, Jessica, MAT14,
3:03.36. 7, Mswabuki, Siduduziwe, MAT14, 3:03.79. 8, Jarvis, Rebecca, Mash-MS,
3:04.88.
Women 15-16 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Mutangadura, Ratidzo, Mash-MS, 2:41.32. 2, Peirce, Lara, Mash-MS, 2:45.42.
3, Doorman, Lorna, MCD-MS, 2:49.59. 4, Maberly, Katie, Mash-MS, 2:52.73. 5,
Dingiswayo, Cerise, Mash-MS, 2:53.27. 6, Richards, Kirsty, MCD-MS, 3:12.14.
–, Abdulla, Sahnya, Mash-MS, DQ.
Women 17 & Over 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Hawgood, Sarah, Mash-MS, 2:57.94. 2, Rusch, Natasha, Mash-MS, 3:04.47. –,
Bruce, Avalon, MAT14, DQ.
Boys 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Cooke, Ty, MAT14, 3:07.74. 2, Mills, Tait, MAT14, 3:32.91. 3, Turley, Luke,
Mash-MS, 3:40.35.
Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Khatoun, Ayman, Mash-MS, 2:43.98. 2, Davis, Liam, Mash-MS, 2:44.93. 3,
Bruce, Dale, MAT14, 2:52.91. 4, Cowley, Jordan, Mash-MS, 3:00.19. 5, Eksteen,
Connor, MAT14, 3:13.24. 6, Platen, Kurt, Mash-MS, 3:17.46. 7, Chan Jack,
Nathaniel, MAN-MN, 3:23.69.
Men 15-16 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Onorati, Chase, Mash-MS, 2:28.69. 2, Burnett, Liam, Mash-MS, 2:38.51. 3,
Van Den Berg, Craig, Mash-MS, 2:40.11. 4, Langridge, Zack, Mash-MS, 2:42.45.
5, Steele, Marcus, Mash-MS, 2:48.39. 6, Eeson, Martin, Mash-MS, 2:52.83. 7,
Tomlinson, Connor, Mash-MS, 2:54.44. 8, Joe, Ricardo, Mash-MS, 3:00.47.
Men 17 & Over 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1, Kloppers, Johannes, Mash-MS, 2:27.60. 2, Steyl, Dylan, Mash-MS, 2:28.06. 3,
Burnett, Aiden, Mash-MS, 2:53.82. 4, DU Plessis, Riaan, MCD-MS, 2:56.74.
Girls 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Mjimba, Nomvula, Mash-MS, 40.90. 2, Brown, Courtney, Mash-MS, 41.36. 3,
Mitchell, Hannah, Mash-MS, 41.43. 4, Ndoro, Kelcy, MASV-MA, 42.49. 5,
Makonese, Anotida, Mash-MS, 43.97. 6, Du Preez, Savannah, MAT14, 44.62. 7,
Rosenfels, Olivia, MAT14, 44.73. 8, Mtetwa, Chiedza, Mash-MS, 44.81.
Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Shangwa, Yemurai, Mash-MS, 40.09. 2, Manyika, Vicky, Mash-MS, 41.19. 3,
Gambe, Shamiso, Mash-MS, 42.00. 4, Gobey, Ali, MCD-MS, 42.83. 5, Meares,
Whitney, MAT14, 42.93. 6, McAllister, Jessica, MAT14, 43.32. 7, Davis, Jordyn,
Mash-MS, 43.82. 8, Chisango, Rumbidzai, Mash-MS, 44.59.
Women 15-16 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, McAllister, Courtney, MAT14, 37.97. 2, Brooke, Tessa, Mash-MS, 39.56. 3,
Maruta, Rutendo, Mash-MS, 39.72. 4, Doorman, Lorna, MCD-MS, 40.66. 5,
Peacocke, Claire, MCD-MS, 42.59. 6, Johnston, Emily, MCD-MS, 42.83. 7,
Richards, Kirsty, MCD-MS, 43.26. 8, Tagwireyi, Norah T, MAT14, 43.31.
Women 17 & Over 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Lawson, Natasha, Mash-MS, 37.74. 2, Bellringer, Kim, Mash-MS, 39.77. 3,
Hencil, Sydney, Mash-MS, 42.63. 4, Bruce, Avalon, MAT14, 42.77. 5, Farah,
Ayaan, MCD-MS, 44.82.
Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Masvikeni, Marcelle, Mash-MS, 40.27. 2, Stoole, Evan, Mash-MS, 41.74. 3,
Marimira, Theo, MAT14, 42.12. 4, Huang, Dylan, Mash-MS, 42.60. 5, Makova,
Tatenda, Mash-MS, 42.66. 6, Karimazondo, Rua, Mash-MS, 44.82. 7, Mouafo,
Thomas, Mash-MS, 45.56. 8, Ndoro, Ryan Panashe, MASV-MA, 45.70.
Boys 13-14 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Davis, Liam, Mash-MS, 35.04. 2, Smith, Grant, MAT14, 36.64. 3, O’Hara,
Liam, MAT14, 37.69. 4, Bruce, Dale, MAT14, 38.44. 5, Cawood, Jamie, Mash-MS,
38.77. 6, Jones, Lavarn, MAT14, 40.38. 7, Chiang, Bruce L, Mash-MS, 42.37. 8,
Tayali, Quinton T, MAT14, 43.31.
Men 15-16 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Onorati, Aidan, Mash-MS, 32.00. 2, Chiang, Brandon L, Mash-MS, 34.10. 3,
Netsha, Mmelwa, MAT14, 34.57. 4, Joseph, Gabriel, Mash-MS, 34.60. 5, Van
Breda, Luke, MAT14, 34.92. 6, Cyprianos, Brendon, MAT14, 36.21. 7, Eeson,
Martin, Mash-MS, 37.73. –, Batchelor, Christopher, MCD-MS, DQ.
Men 17 & Over 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1, Lawson, James, Mash-MS, 29.65. 2, Steiner, Kurt, MAT14, 31.96. 3, Jones,
Keegan, MAN-MN, 34.50. 4, Grinham, Douglas, MCD-MS, 36.07. 5, Horsley, Colin,
Mash-MS, 36.55. 6, Ngwenya, Lebo, Mash-MS, 39.01. 7, Mafasitera, Andy, MID-MD,
39.92. 8, DU Plessis, Riaan, MCD-MS, 40.34.
Girls 14 & Under 400 LC Meter IM
1, McAllister, Jessica, MAT14, 6:22.72. –, Watt, Melissa, Mash-MS, DQ.
Girls 15-16 400 LC Meter IM
1, Mutangadura, Ratidzo, Mash-MS, 5:46.11. 2, McAllister, Courtney, MAT14,
6:21.33.
Girls 17 & Over 400 LC Meter IM
1, Hawgood, Sarah, Mash-MS, 5:59.43. 2, Bruce, Avalon, MAT14, 6:07.46.
Boys 14 & Under 400 LC Meter IM
1, O’Hara, Liam, MAT14, 6:14.36. –, Chiang, Bruce L, Mash-MS, DQ.
Boys 15-16 400 LC Meter IM
1, Onorati, Chase, Mash-MS, 5:31.19. 2, Onorati, Aidan, Mash-MS, 5:47.45. 3,
Zanin, Daniel, Mash-MS, 6:33.75.
Boys 17 & Over 400 LC Meter IM
1, Lawson, James, Mash-MS, 5:21.99. 2, Steyl, Dylan, Mash-MS, 5:39.45. 3,
Horsley, Colin, Mash-MS, 6:09.15.
Girls 12 & Under 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:46.85. 2, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 6:02.97. –, Mashonaland-MS
‘B’ x6:01.05. –, Mashonaland Country Districts-MS ‘A’ X6:36.04.
Boys 12 & Under 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 5:50.85. 2, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:50.97. 3, Midlands-MD ‘A’
7:48.79. –, Mashonaland-MS ‘B’ x6:30.41.
Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:25.90. 2, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 5:45.73. 3, Mashonaland
Country Districts-MS ‘A’ 6:09.70. –, Mashonaland-MS ‘B’ x5:42.79.
Boys 13-14 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:15.06. 2, Mashonaland Country Districts-MS ‘A’
6:20.87. –, Matland 2014 ‘B’ x5:39.67. –, Mashonaland-MS ‘B’ x5:53.45. –,
Matland 2014 ‘A’ DQ. –, Midlands-MD ‘A’ DQ.
Girls 15-16 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:09.90. 2, Mashonaland Country Districts-MS ‘A’
5:36.11. 3, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 5:37.65. –, Mashonaland-MS ‘B’ x5:24.36. –,
Manicaland-MN ‘A’ X6:40.61.
Boys 15-16 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 4:45.01. 2, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 5:04.57. –, Mashonaland-MS
‘B’ x4:46.20. –, Matland 2014 ‘B’ x5:20.82. –, Midlands-MD ‘A’ DQ.
Girls 17 & Over 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 5:27.37. –, Midlands-MD ‘A’ X6:39.68.
Boys 17 & Over 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
1, Matland 2014 ‘A’ 4:19.66. 2, Mashonaland-MS ‘A’ 4:27.35. 3, Mashonaland
Country Districts-MS ‘A’ 5:15.55. 4, Manicaland-MN ‘A’ 5:40.43. –,
Mashonaland-MS ‘B’ x4:53.45. –, Midlands-MD ‘A’ DQ.
Combined Team Scores – Through Event 29
1, Mashonaland, 1946. 2, Matland 2014, 910. 3, Mashonaland Country Districts,
215. 4, Midlands, 59. 5, Manicaland, 46. 6, Masvingo, 6.
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 29
1, Mashonaland, 1006. 2, Matland 2014, 368. 3, Mashonaland Country Districts,
138. 4, Midlands, 26. 5, Manicaland, 14. 6, Masvingo, 5.
Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 29
1, Mashonaland, 940. 2, Matland 2014, 542. 3, Mashonaland Country Districts,
77. 4, Midlands, 33. 5, Manicaland, 32. 6, Masvingo, 1.

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0Print this page

Comments