Prince Edward and Peterhouse Shine Again, This Time In The Rain

All was different, yet most all remained the same.  Weather conditions, hills and curves, mud and rocks may make a cross country course challenging, but they don’t deter a true cross country runner. Set in the pouring rain, the second cross country major meet of the season, held at Arundel School on Friday (29 January 2016) proved that there is a consistent group of top cross country junior runners in the Harare area.

The harsh weather conditions and Arundel’s hilly course meant that times for the 4.2 km course run by all girls’ age groups, and the 4.2-7.4 km courses ran by the boys had much slower times overall compared to the sun and flat course of Watershed a week earlier.  Yet the top two winners in each age group were almost identical to those who finished first and second in the previous week.

Prince Edward dominated all of the boys’ races, taking five of the six top berths across the age groups, winning the meet for the boys with 131 points.  Wellington Madzinga of PE narrowly edged out favorite, teammate Tinashe Gambe, in a sprint finish to win the Open Boys’ 7.4km race in a time of 23.50.  Peterhouse Boys took second place with 218 points and St George’s took third with 300.  Lomagundi finished fourth and St John’s College sixth.

Peterhouse triathlete U15 Andie Kuipers had the fastest time for the girls overall, finishing the course in the driving rain in 15.35.  Peterhouse Girls dominated the top five positions in U15 and Open races, finishing with 128 points.  Hosts Arundel showed strong in the U17 category, where after Gateway’s Tinerudo Mawoyo, Margaret Mano took second, and Arundel continued with third and fourth place finishes.  Arundel finished second overall for girls in the meet with 281points, with Chisipite coming third with 354 and Lomagundi fourth with 389.

Today’s (5 February 2016) meet at Lomagundi College in Chinoyi, with the most strenuous course of the three, rounds out the short cross country season.

 

Arundel X-Country 2016 Top Times
Event Position
1 2
U15 Girls 4.2km 15.35
Andie Kuipers
Peterhouse
16:13.00
Paige Westhuizen
Chisipite
U15 Boys 4.2km 14.29
Tanaka Ndabambi
Prince Edward
 14.31
Bernard Mupane
Prince Edward
U17 Girls 4.2km 16.57
Tinerudo Mawoyo
Gateway
 17.07
Margaret Mano
Arundel
U17 Boys 6.5km 22.29
Maruni Chadimoyo
Peterhouse
 22.31
Shane Chiraridze
Prince Edward
Open Girls  4.2 km 16.54
Sam Bibby
Peterhouse
17.04
Megan Shaxson
Peterhouse
Open Boys 7.4km 23.50
Wellington Madzinga
Prince Edward
23:51
Tinashe Gambe
Prince Edward
Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0Print this page

Comments